Sunday, December 04, 2005

Fuck astronomy

This is what happens when you know the end is near -- most people get jitters and have graduation anxieties. Me? I just want to fucking get out of here. I can't stand college. Enough is enough. Ugh.

I'm fine with most of the courses I'm taking this semester, absolutely fine -- afterall, I am learning things that I might use in the future. But astronomy? Who freaking cares about astronomy? NOT ME. I don't care about black holes, I don't care when the sun is going to die and I don't give a damn about things that we can't even see! For god sakes, the only indication of space from where I stand is the tiny white dots in the sky which some idiot decided to call stars. Yippee. Not.

Here's my question, why are we so concerned about things that are happening a billion trillion gadzooklion miles away when we are creating problems that are affecting the lives of our friends and family? Animals are dying, hundred-year-old trees are being chopped down as we speak and we're spending time and money on black holes? WTF.

If you're an astronomy geek, so be it. I'm just glad it's not me.

Labels:

3 Comments:

Blogger Veet Fan said...

my blog is back in effect btw...

congratulations on your impending graduation.

i'll be in india till the 2nd of jan. i don't think i have the time to come up to penang before the 16th, so it would be great if you and the bulletproof monk could come down to kl.

koobz

1:03 AM  
Blogger sue said...

at least it's not astrology

8:41 PM  
Blogger audreytmv said...

I rather it be astrology, at least it makes sense.

9:26 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home